Search This Site
[…] failure, such that neither breathing, nor
circulation is possible any more. The question of
the length of time that may determine such death is
significant, especially considering a significant
2 Goldsmith, Jason, Wanted! Dead and/or Alive: Choosing Amongst the Many
Not-so-Uniform Definitions of Death, 61 U. Miami L. Rev. 871. (2007).
3 Samantha Weyrauch, Acceptance of Whole Brain Death Criteria for
Determination of Death: A Comparative Analysis of the United States and
Japan, 17 UCLA Pac. Basin L.J. 91, 96. (1999).
11
increase in organ donations across jurisdictions
over the last few years.
112.Brain death, may thus, be defined as “the
irreversible cessation of all functions of the
entire brain, including the brain stem”.4 It is
important to understand that this definition goes
beyond acknowledging consciousness -- a person who
is incapable of ever regaining consciousness will
not be considered to be brain dead as long as parts
of the brain e.g. brain stem that regulate